Azerbaijani Foreign Minister meets with Federal Foreign Minister of the Swiss Confederation
Azerbaijani Foreign Minister meets with  Federal Foreign Minister of the Swiss Confederation
# 20 September 2023 02:39 (UTC +04:00)
On September 19, 2023, the Minister of Foreign Affairs, Ceyhun Bayramov, held a meeting with the Federal Minister of Foreign Affairs of the Swiss Confederation, Ignazio Cassis, within the framework of his participation in the high-level week of the 78th session of the United Nations General Assembly in New York, the Azerbaijani Foreign Ministry said, APA reports.
During the meeting, Minister Jeyhun Bayramov noted that the process of normalization of relations between Azerbaijan and Armenia is facing serious challenges. He provided the counterpart with information about the recent developments in the region.
It is highlighted that on September 19, in response to a series of large-scale military provocations and terrorist attacks by Armenian armed forces in the Karabakh region of Azerbaijan, which resulted in the loss of both civilian and military lives, an anti-terror operation was carried out by our side.
It was stated that the operations were aimed at ensuring the provisions of the Tripartite Declaration, the disarmament, and withdrawal of Armenian armed forces from our territories, the neutralization of their military infrastructure, guaranteeing the safety of both the civilian population and our servicemen, and the restoration of the constitutional order of the Republic of Azerbaijan. It is emphasized that under no circumstances are civilians targeted.
It is emphasized that the only way to achieve peace and stability in the region is the unconditional and complete withdrawal of Armenian armed forces from the Karabakh region of Azerbaijan, and the release of the puppet regime.
It is stated that Armenia is engaged in a smear campaign against Azerbaijan, making false and baseless claims about the existence of a "blockade" and a "humanitarian crisis" in the region, in order to exploit various states and international organizations for illicit gain. It is further noted that Armenia attempts to protect and maintain separatism in Azerbaijani territory through all possible ideological, political, military, financial, and other means.
Contrary to Armenia's expectations, it is emphasized that the majority of UN Security Council members oppose the politicization of humanitarian aid delivery. They call for the opening of all routes for such cargo transportation. Despite all of this, it is pointed out that Armenia continues its political manipulations and spreads unfounded allegations.
Minister Ignazio Cassis highlighted that Switzerland, based on the principles of neutrality, is ready to contribute to the peace process between Azerbaijan and Armenia.
During the meeting, opinions were exchanged on other issues of mutual interest.