Azerbaijani FM: “We hope that recent positive messages by Armenia will not be just words”
Azerbaijani FM Jeyhun Bayramov
© APA | Azerbaijani FM Jeyhun Bayramov
# 20 October 2021 13:31 (UTC +04:00)
“In a few days, we will celebrate one year anniversary of ending of the Patriotic War. During our discussions with my Croatian counterpart, the signing of trilateral statements, new realities in the region and its perspectives were discussed. I informed my colleague of the work implemented by Azerbaijan,” said Azerbaijani Foreign Minister Jeyhun Bayramov at the joint press conference with his Croatian counterpart, APA reports.
Jeyhun Bayramov noted that taking into account of Croatian experience, the issues of return and reintegration of refugees in the post-conflict period were discussed: "We have discussed the activity of friendly and partner countries in the liberated territories. Practical works are being carried out in the field of landmine removal with Croatia, relevant machines have been ordered and they are being delivered in Azerbaijan."
The Minister noted that normalization of relations between Azerbaijan and Armenia, the importance of realization of clauses of the statements in accordance with the norms and principles of the international law have been noted in the meeting: "Trilateral commission on the opening of communications which is an important part of the agreement holds meeting in Moscow today". J. Bayramov has noted that the contradictory statements have been issued by the Armenian side so far and meetings of the trilateral commission have been suspended for a while: "We hope that the last positive messages given by the Armenian Government will not be just words and we will get positive results in the practical direction".