Azerbaijani FM: "We highly evaluate the agreement between Azerbaijan and Georgia on border checkpoints"
Ilya Darchiashvili and Jeyhun Bayramov
© APA | Ilya Darchiashvili and Jeyhun Bayramov
# 27 April 2022 13:11 (UTC +04:00)
"There are economic relations between our countries in a bilateral format," said Azerbaijani Foreign Minister Jeyhun Bayramov at the joint press conference with Georgian Foreign Minister Ilya Darchiashvili, APA reports.
The minister noted that alongside this, our countries are partners in multilateral projects: "The Baku-Tbilisi-Kars and Baku-Tbilisi-Erzurum projects can be considered a success of our relations. Baku-Tbilisi-Kars has historical significance. The current situation increases the importance of the East-West corridor. In this regard, if we talk about the work done here, the mutually beneficial cooperation between the countries is very important for the successful development of such routes in 2021. In this regard, we highly appreciate the importance of the agreement on border checkpoints signed between Azerbaijan and Georgia. This agreement will make a significant contribution to the development of logistics and transit issues".