Azerbaijani FM talked about visit of UNESCO mission to region
Azerbaijani Foreign Minister Jeyhun Bayramov
© APA | Azerbaijani Foreign Minister Jeyhun Bayramov
# 02 March 2022 17:09 (UTC +04:00)
The severe consequences of the cultural genocide committed by Armenia have widely appeared after the liberation of Azerbaijani territories from the occupation, said Azerbaijani Foreign Minister Jeyhun Bayramov while delivering a speech at the 49th Session of the UN Human Rights Council, APA reports.
According to him, the Republic of Azerbaijan has repeatedly appealed to UNESCO to conduct a mission to the occupied territories, but this was prevented by the occupation of Armenian military units: "This fact is reflected in the UNESCO's action report published in 2005. Azerbaijan's historical and cultural heritage in Armenia shares the same fate as the heritage of the occupied territories. Azerbaijan has repeatedly brought these facts to the attention of UNESCO and the international community".