Azerbaijani FM says relations with Türkiye, Russia, and Georgia developed
Jeyhun Bayramov, Azerbaijan
© APA | Jeyhun Bayramov, Azerbaijan's Foreign Minister
# 27 December 2022 15:31 (UTC +04:00)
“Mutual works have been done with Türkiye in all fields arising from Shusha Declaration, and new documents have been signed,” said Azerbaijan’s FM Jeyhun Bayramov at the press conference on the finals of the year, APA reports.
According to the minister, during the year, the Azerbaijani President paid 3 visits to Türkiye, while Turkish President Recep Tayyip Erdogan visited Azerbaijan 2 times. At the same time, bilateral meetings were held on international platforms.
“Azerbaijani-Russian cooperation continued successfully in 2022. Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev paid one official and several working visits to Russia. Extensive cooperation between the field ministries continued,” stressed the minister.
The minister noted that the agenda of friendship and cooperation with Georgia is wide enough and has developed steadily: “There is a very intensive dialogue between two countries.”