Azerbaijani FM meets with his Belarusian counterpart-UPDATED
# 12 April 2024 12:50 (UTC +04:00)
On April 12, Azerbaijani Foreign Minister Jeyhun Bayramov met with the Minister of Foreign Affairs of Belarus, Sergei Aleinik, as part of his official visit to the Republic of Belarus, MFA told APA.
During the meeting, satisfaction was expressed with the level of strategic partnership relations between the two countries, and the importance of developing cooperation in potential areas and the significance of reciprocal visits were emphasized. Particularly, the importance of expanding cooperation in the fields of education, science, culture, and sports was highlighted.
The parties noted the necessity of strengthening cooperation between the two countries within the framework of international organizations.
Furthermore, the prospects for the development of cooperation in various economic sectors, including agriculture, transportation, logistics, and tourism were discussed.
The ministers, acknowledging the significant potential for expanding economic relations, highlighted that important decisions were made during the 13th meeting of the Joint Intergovernmental Commission on Economic Cooperation held on May 15, 2023, and directions aimed at further strengthening our economic ties were reviewed.
In addition, information was provided on the preparation process for the 29th session of the Conference of the Parties to the United Nations Framework Convention on Climate Change (COP29), and the opportunities for cooperation were evaluated in this framework.
The ministers also discussed the issues of reconstruction and restoration in Azerbaijan's liberated territories, as well as Belarus' possible contributions to the process. Minister Jeyhun Bayramov also provided detailed information to his counterpart about the existing mine threat in the region.
During the meeting, views were exchanged on other bilateral and regional issues of mutual interest.
*** 11:20
Minister of Foreign Affairs of Azerbaijan Jeyhun Bayramov, who is on a visit to Belarus, met with the Minister of Foreign Affairs of Belarus, Sergei Aleinik, Azerbaijani MFA wrote on X, APA reports.
Ministers discussed the broad range of issues standing on bilateral agenda and looked at areas to advance strategic partnership between Azerbaijan and Belarus.