Azerbaijani FM comments on illegal visit of French presidential candidate to Karabakh
Jeyhun Bayramov, Azerbaijan
© APA | Jeyhun Bayramov, Azerbaijan's Foreign Minister
# 27 December 2021 12:57 (UTC +04:00)
“For many years, Azerbaijan has always paid special attention to the development of relations with France,“ said Azerbaijan’s Foreign Minister Jeyhun Bayramov at the press conference on finals of 2021, APA reports.
The minister noted that there were great successes in cooperation in economic, humanitarian, and other fields: “Of course, Azerbaijan is interested in the development of relations with France. Last year, during the Patriotic war there were one-sided, biased statements by France’s high state officials, Azerbaijan conveyed to the opposite side that these were unacceptable. For sake of justice, I should also say that along with making these statements, France also expressed interest in continuing the dialogue with Azerbaijan. France took steps in listening to Azerbaijan’s position through phone conversations, meetings. We observed a balanced position in these meetings.”
When it comes to the visit of French presidential candidate Valérie Pécresse to the territory of Azerbaijan which is under the control of the Russian peacekeepers, J,Bayramov has noted that Chargé d'Affaires of France has been summoned to the MFA in this regard: "We have to also understand that many of these are related to the agenda of France's domestic policy. These are the steps taken by those who oppose the current President Emmanuel Macron. During the illegal visit, there were former French officials and former official of the European Union (EU) who accompanied Valérie Pécresse. It has been considered to include also them in the "Black list" of the Azerbaijani MFA. Whoever gives us inappropriate messages, we will respond accordingly. Respond will be given to the cooperation message in the same manner".