Azerbaijani, Finnish MFA's hold next political consultations
The Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Azerbaijan
© APA | The Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Azerbaijan
# 25 January 2022 21:21 (UTC +04:00)
The Ministries of Foreign Affairs (MFA) of Azerbaijan and Finland hold the next political consultations in Baku on January 25, the press service of Azerbaijan's MFA told APA.
The Deputy Foreign Minister Khalaf Khalafov represented Azerbaijan and Director General of the Russian, Eastern Europe, and Central Asia Department of the Finnish Foreign Ministry Marya Livala represented Finland at the meeting.
During the consultations, it was noted with satisfaction that March 24, 2022, will mark the 30th anniversary of the establishment of diplomatic relations between the two countries and the achievements made during this period. The sides exchanged views on all aspects of bilateral relations and prospects for future cooperation, as well as noted that there are wide opportunities for the development of relations in the fields of economy, education, humanitarian, and information technologies.
Khalaf Khalafov briefed Marya Livala on the 44-day Patriotic War, the trilateral statements signed in this regard, the situation in the region, the destruction in the liberated territories, the restoration and construction work.
Marya Livala expressed satisfaction with the interesting and fruitful meetings she held during her visit to Azerbaijan. He stressed that Finland is interested in developing bilateral relations with Azerbaijan in economic, humanitarian, social and educational and other fields, as well as in implementing joint projects within the European Union.
The meeting focused on cooperation between Azerbaijan and Finland within international organizations, the priorities of Finland's chairmanship in the OSCE in 2025, as well as other issues of regional and international cooperation of mutual interest.