Azerbaijani Deputy FM talks lawsuits filed against Armenia
Elnur Mammadov, Deputy Foreing Minister of Azerbaijan
© APA | Elnur Mammadov, Deputy Foreing Minister of Azerbaijan
# 23 February 2022 16:41 (UTC +04:00)
"On September 23, 2021, Azerbaijan filed an interstate lawsuit against Armenia for violating the requirements of the International Convention on the Elimination of All Forms of Racial Discrimination, and the first hearings were held in October. The case will be considered on the merits in the coming years," Azerbaijani Deputy Foreign Minister Elnur Mammadov said at a conference dedicated to the 30th anniversary of the Khojaly genocide at ADA University, APA reports.
According to the Deputy Minister, the lawsuit states that the Khojaly genocide was committed by Armenia as an integral part of a systematic ethnic cleansing for many years.
Elnur Mammadov noted that peace is on the top agenda of Azerbaijan today, but the crimes committed by Armenia must be assessed legally, and the perpetrators must be brought to justice.