Azerbaijan to file two more lawsuits against Armenia next year
Elnur Mammadov, Deputy Foreign Minister
© APA | Elnur Mammadov, Deputy Foreign Minister
# 08 December 2021 11:51 (UTC +04:00)
“Azerbaijan will file complaints against Armenia over various international conventions. These complaining procedures will differ in those conventions,” said Deputy Foreign Minister of Azerbaijan Elnur Mammadov at the press conference on the decision of the International Court of Justice on temporary measures, APA reports.
The Deputy Minister noted that Azerbaijan will file a complaint in two concrete directions next year: “One of them will be about the scale about damage inflicted to the environment. And of course, within the framework of the some existing conventions, it is planned to raise issue on the damage inflicted to the environment in those areas. The facts of illegal use and exploitation of energy resources by Armenia are collected in the liberated territories and we prepare to file lawsuit in this regard.”