Azerbaijan sends letter to foreign gov't agencies on Armenia trying to use Lachin corridor for military goals
© APA | Cabinet of Ministers
# 09 March 2022 14:55 (UTC +04:00)
The focus was on neutralizing the baseless accusations made on the issue of "prisoners of war", which was one of the main elements of the smear campaign conducted by Armenia against Azerbaijan during the year, and informing the international community on the issue, noted in the report o Cabinet of Ministers for 2021, APA reports.
Noted that letters have been addressed to the appropriate international organizations regarding such provocative actions of the Armenian side: "Letters have been addressed to the Secretaries-General of the UN, the OSCE, the Council of Europe and NATO, the OSCE Chairperson-in-Office, the UN High Commissioner for Human Rights, High Representative of the EU for Foreign Affairs and Security Policy, the Minister of Foreign Affairs of the Russian Federation by the Azerbaijani Government regarding the illegal deployment of Armenian armed forces in the territories of Azerbaijan by Armenia, in contrary to its commitments on the trilateral statement dated November 10, 2020, as well as provocative steps by subversive groups, attempts to use the Lachin Corridor for military purposes contrary to its assignment.