Azerbaijan responds to Armenia’s proposals on delimitation
Jeyhun Bayramov, Azerbaijan
© APA | Jeyhun Bayramov, Azerbaijan's Foreign Minister
# 03 February 2022 16:11 (UTC +04:00)
“We do not observe lasting, consecutive approach in the field of establishment of a joint bilateral commission on starting delimitation process,” said Azerbaijan’s Foreign Minister Jeyhun Bayramov at the joint press conference with his Hungarian counterpart, APA reports.
He said that Armenia sent its proposals through Russia two weeks ago: “Certain initial conditions were put forward. Azerbaijani side delivered its position in a short time. It was stated that we could start this process without any conditions. This process is based on experiences, there is no need for so-called inventions for starting this process. The commission should start its work. The state which kept lands under occupation for 30 years, does not have moral, legal, and political right to put forward any condition for delimitation. We hope that the Armenian side will understand it in a short time. This will be useful for the region.”