Azerbaijan MFA summons US, German and French diplomats over AbzasMedia
# 28 November 2023 14:28 (UTC +04:00)
On November 28, 2023, the chargé d'affaires of the United States of America and Germany, as well as the ambassador extraordinary and plenipotentiary of France, were separately summoned to the Ministry of Foreign Affairs, APA reports citing the Ministry of Foreign Affairs.
According to the Ministry, during the meetings, the diplomats were informed that the AbzasMedia news portal carried out illegal financial operations with the participation of organizations registered in these countries, as well as that the embassies of the countries were also involved in this activity, and a serious objection was expressed to this activity.
"The International Development Agency of the USA, FreedomNow, New Democracy Fund, and other organizations illegally transferred financial resources to the territory of Azerbaijan, violating the rules of granting grants, and made illegal contributions to the activities of AbzasMedia.
According to the legislation of the Republic of Azerbaijan on grant activities and grant agreements, grant agreements are required to be state-registered in accordance with the relevant procedure, and the allocation of funds to unregistered projects is a serious violation of the country's legislation.
At the same time, according to international practice, according to the Law of the Republic of Azerbaijan on Media, it was mentioned that the local media subject is not allowed to be financed by individuals or legal entities of foreign countries, as well as by state institutions of foreign countries.
The illegal actions of the embassies of the mentioned countries and their organizations in the territory of our country are a violation of the Vienna Convention on Diplomatic Relations.
The Azerbaijani side strongly condemned this activity, which is against the legislation of our country and aims to interfere in the internal affairs of the country, and it was brought to the attention that it reserves the right to take appropriate measures in accordance with the national legislation regarding the mentioned facts," says the Ministry.