Azerbaijan MFA condemns statement of Armenian Foreign Ministry
# 21 February 2022 10:44 (UTC +04:00)
"We strongly condemn the statement of the Armenian Foreign Ministry supporting the illegal decision of February 20, 1988, which laid the foundation for the aggressive separatism of the radical Armenians of the Nagorno-Karabakh Autonomous Region (NKAO) of the Azerbaijan SSR," the Foreign Ministry told APA.
"The above-mentioned decision contradicted the USSR Constitution, the 1981 Law on Nagorno-Karabakh Autonomous Region, as well as all other relevant normative legal acts.
Armenia's support for aggressive Armenian separatists and its aggressive policy based on territorial claims against Azerbaijan has led to the occupation of part of Azerbaijan's territory for nearly 30 years, bloody ethnic cleansing in these territories, and violation of the fundamental rights of one million Azerbaijanis.
Aggressive separatism, which is assessed by Armenian MFA as “revival”, has led to a large-scale disaster in the region that has lasted for decades. The situation has prevented the development of the region is a peaceful and safe condition for many years.
Armenian MFA’s issuing a statement, which promotes discord between peoples, while international law is established and efforts are made in direction of normalization of relations between two states in the region, shows on one side the country’s irresponsible behavior, on the other side that it has not taken a lesson from the recent events yet.
We bring to the attention of Armenian MFA that such a destructive approach has no future,” noted.