Azerbaijan is ready to sign a peace agreement with Armenia - Deputy FM
© APA | Azerbaijan's Deputy Foreign Minister Khalaf Khalafov
# 11 March 2022 19:20 (UTC +04:00)
"Mr. President has repeatedly stated that we support the opening of communications and the full and continuous implementation of trilateral statements," Azerbaijan's Deputy Foreign Minister Khalaf Khalafov told journalists, APA reports.
According to him, the main priority is to restore communications, including the opening of the railway and highway to Nakhchivan.
"We are ready to begin the process of delimitation of the borders with Armenia without any conditions. At the same time, the process of normalization of relations between the two countries and the restoration of other ties may take place," Khalaf Khalafov said.
The Deputy Minister reminded that the "3 + 3" format has been launched to strengthen stability in the region: "We support the continuation of this process. We give our support in this direction and will continue to do so. Of course, all this depends on the political will of Armenia. If Armenia shows political will, we are ready to close the page of the history of the conflict, as well as to conclude a peace agreement to normalize relations with Armenia.
Because the processes taking place in the world and in our region show that there is no alternative to living in peace. I think the Armenian people want that too. However, the future will show how much Armenian political circles want it. Armenia must be ready to take appropriate principled steps in this direction. Making so-called statements, exaggerating the past, making claims against neighbors do not serve peace."