Azerbaijan has continued to contribute to the EU's energy security this year -MFA
Azerbaijan has continued to contribute to the EU
# 29 December 2021 11:49 (UTC +04:00)
In accordance with the relevant instructions of the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan, the Ministry of Foreign Affairs and our embassies accredited abroad have been operating in order to attract foreign direct investment to the Alat Free Economic Zone (AFEZ) being established in our country, it has been reflected in the press release of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Azerbaijan on finals of 2021, APA reports.
It was noted that the importance of East-West, North-South, and South-West international transport corridors and routes, including the Zangazur corridor, regional transport, and infrastructure projects to strengthen the transit-transport potential of our country was promoted from various platforms.
"As a result of the full commissioning of the Southern Gas Corridor, Azerbaijan will continue to contribute to the energy security of these countries and the European Union as a whole by supplying gas to Italy, Greece, and Bulgaria in 2021," he said.