Azerbaijan FM meets with Speaker of Kyrgyz Parliament
# 09 April 2024 19:26 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan’s Minister of Foreign Affairs Jeyhun Bayramov has met with Speaker of the Jogorku Kenesh of the Kyrgyz Republic Nurlanbek Shakiev, the Ministry told APA.
The meeting discussed the strategic relations in various domains, as well as prospects for cooperation and interparliamentary relations.
Minister Jeyhun Bayramov lauded the historical ties of friendship and brotherhood between Azerbaijan and Kyrgyzstan which have been further solidified as a result of the mutual trust and political dialogue between the country's leaders, as reaffirmed in the "Declaration on Strategic Partnership between the Republic of Azerbaijan and the Kyrgyz Republic". According to him, reciprocal visits and contacts contributed to the development of strategic partnership relations, as well as the expansion of the legal framework.
Stressing the importance of mutual support by countries for each other's positions, particularly at the interparliamentary level, the minister pointed out broad prospects for the development of interparliamentary relations.
The Foreign Minister also highlighted the significance of developing relations within regional and international organizations. Noting that there are great prospects for cooperation within the Organization of Turkic States (OTS), the minister stressed the importance of intensive contacts between the OTS member states in terms of utilizing the existing potential. In this regard, Bayramov expressed his confidence that the upcoming extraordinary OTS summit in Azerbaijan’s Shusha in July and the official summit, scheduled to be organized in Bishkek in October, would become one of the contacts to serve development of the organization.
FM Bayramov provided insight into Azerbaijan’s COP29 chairmanship, the ongoing preparations, as well as the reconciliation process with Armenia.
Chairman of Kyrgyz Parliament Nurlanbek Shakiev mentioned that his country attaches significance to fraternal relations with Azerbaijan, based on ancient historical ties. He also pointed out the prospects for boosting cooperation in the above-mentioned domains.
Recalling his last year's visit to Azerbaijan to attend the event marking the 100th anniversary of Great Leader Heydar Aliyev, the speaker said that the cooperation between the parliaments of the two countries is reinforcing every day.
During the meeting, the sides also exchanged views on other issues of mutual concern.