Assistant to the President of Azerbaijan announced the terms of the peace agreement with Armenia
Hikmat Hajiyev, Assistant to the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan
© APA | Hikmat Hajiyev, Assistant to the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan
# 01 February 2022 21:20 (UTC +04:00)
The fact of military occupation is over, and Azerbaijan has put an end to the wrong example of changing the internationally recognized borders of states by using force, said Hikmet Hajiyev, Assistant to the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan - Head of the Foreign Policy Department of the Presidential Administration of the Republic of Azerbaijan at the webinar "30 years of US-Caspian Diplomatic Relations" organized by the Caspian Policy Center.
He said that Azerbaijan is following the peace agenda and this is the message of establishing peaceful relations with neighboring and partner countries.
Hajiyev stressed that Azerbaijan, together with partner and neighboring countries, is working to turn the South Caucasus into a region free of conflict and war, and to integrate the region from fragmentation to integration, regional cooperation based on mutually beneficial relations.
He noted that negotiations on the signing of a peace agreement between Armenia and Azerbaijan should be conducted in accordance with international law: “This agreement should be based on the fundamental norms and principles of international law, in particular the principles of territorial integrity and sovereignty. The region needs a new branding strategy. Azerbaijan is ready to play its role in building an integrated South Caucasus region. We see the United States as an important partner here. "
He noted that new corridors to be opened in the region, especially the Zangazur corridor, could break the blockade of Armenia and become a country with extensive land connections: “Our partners from Central Asia can also benefit from the Zangazur corridor. However, the Zangazur corridor does not exclude other potential corridors that we have created in the region with neighboring Georgia.
Hajiyev noted that Armenia can learn from the role model of regional cooperation, mutually beneficial Georgian-Azerbaijani cooperation based on respect can benefit by joining these partnerships.