Assistant to Azerbaijani President: France's arming of Armenia has counterproductive impact
Assistant to Azerbaijani President: France
# 30 December 2023 08:03 (UTC +04:00)
The arming program of Armenia, as evident in the actions of France, is fueling revanchist sentiments in the country and having a counterproductive impact, Assistant to the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan, Head of the Department of Foreign Policy Affairs of the Presidential Administration of the Republic of Azerbaijan Hikmat Hajiyev said in an interview with TRT World, APA reports.
Hajiyev, responding to inquiries about Paris supplying military equipment to Yerevan amidst confidence-building efforts in normalizing Azerbaijan-Armenia relations, expressed difficulty in discerning the ultimate goals of the French government in the South Caucasus region.
Hajiyev emphasized Azerbaijan's stance that external states should refrain from exporting their geopolitical intrigues and internal political agendas to the South Caucasus region.