As Boris Johnson noted, we are a strategic partner with Azerbaijan - Ambassador
UK Ambassador to Azerbaijan James Sharp
© APA | UK Ambassador to Azerbaijan James Sharp
# 11 March 2022 19:33 (UTC +04:00)
"We celebrate the 30th anniversary of diplomatic relations between Azerbaijan and the United Kingdom. We support the sovereignty and independence of Azerbaijan," UK Ambassador to Azerbaijan James Sharp said, APA reports.
The ambassador reminded that his country supported Azerbaijan in demining the liberated areas “British companies, BP are successfully operating in Azerbaijan. Cooperation in the field of education is successful, Azerbaijani students learn English. There are many Azerbaijani students studying at British universities. Bilateral relations and political relations are developing. We are cooperating with ANAMA in demining the returned lands. We are glad to help Azerbaijan in this area."
The ambassador also noted the humanitarian assistance provided to the conflict-affected areas: "In his letter, the Prime Minister noted that we are a strategic partner with Azerbaijan."