Armenians resorted provocation against Azerbaijan at EURONEST meeting held in Yerevan
# 22 February 2022 16:08 (UTC +04:00)
A provocation resorted during the discussion of the document on “Capital cities: economic development in the realities of post-COVID-19” authored by the head of the Azerbaijani delegation, chairman of the Parliamentary Committee on Economic Policy, Industry and Entrepreneurship Tahir Mirkishili, at the joint meeting of Economic integration, social issues, culture and civil society committees of EURONEST Parliamentary Assembly, APA reports.
The slide shown during the speech of the Executive Director of the European Business Association of Armenia Diana Sarumova shows a map that distorts the territorial integrity of Azerbaijan.
T. Mirkishili issued a statement on behalf of the Azerbaijani delegation at the meeting in this regard.
T. Mirkishili noted that Diana Sarumova’s this step is a provocation: “We are parliamentarians, we are an international organization. I call on everyone to follow the regulations of an international organization. A map was shown in the slide proposed by Diana Sarumova. One part of Azerbaijan was shown incorrectly on that map. It is a provocation. I want to appeal to the secretary that this provocation could be prevented before this slide was shown on the monitor. If we invite someone to the speech here, these issues should be considered and we must be treated with respect. We are members of EURONEST PA. We should respect international norms of law, norms of the European Parliament, norms of Partnership programs. Therefore I urge you to be careful, to suspend provocations against our organization.”