An agreement may be reached based on 5-clause proposal of Azerbaijan -Advisor to Romanian PM
# 28 April 2022 14:55 (UTC +04:00)
"I hope that an agreement between Azerbaijan and Armenia will be reached on the basis of principles presented by President Ilham Aliyev," Julian Cifu, advisor to Romania's Prime minister attending the international forum called "South Caucasus: Development and Cooperation" held in Shusha, told APA.
He noted that firstly, it is important to reach an agreement for the delimitation of Azerbaijan and Armenia borders. "I hope that steps in this direction may be taken on basis of 5-clause proposal, presented by President Ilham Aliyev. The second point is the delimitation of borders, which is a technical part. It is very important. Truly, you can do both of these. But there should first be an agreement. If you can realize an agreement, which confirms independence, sovereignty, territorial integrity, and respect principles of countries, I think, the delimitation, which is a technical part, can occur. These are very significant steps forward. But I would recommend that you first turn to the economic side of the issue. Because you can integrate Armenia with Azerbaijan and Turkiye from an economic point of view, Azerbaijan will have great additional opportunities.”