Ambassador: “Companies of EU member countries are interested in reconstruction of Karabakh”
Egidius Navikas, Lithuanian ambassador to Azerbaijan
© APA | Egidius Navikas, Lithuanian ambassador to Azerbaijan
# 12 May 2022 11:17 (UTC +04:00)
“We held a referendum before joining the European Union. There were thoughts that the EU is a peace project. However, of course, it was difficult to convince people, but Lithuania chose the path of the EU,” said Egidius Navikas, Lithuanian ambassador to Azerbaijan, APA reports.
According to him, European Union is a peace project: “One of the main points in the EU is solidarity and it is not just about financial support. This concept expresses more issues.”
The ambassador noted that the EU and Azerbaijan's cooperation is a reciprocal benefit and if taking into account, especially the current situation, after the 44-day war the relations between the EU and Azerbaijan intensified: “The EU supports Azerbaijan’s intention to normalize relations with its neighbor. The fact is that previously, the EU played very few role in this issue, however, there are opportunities in the region for normalization and the EU is actively participating in this issue. EU countries, companies of the member countries are interested in the reconstruction of Karabakh.”
The diplomat spoke about the EU’s Eastern Partnership program. He added that, as always, it is also important now: “ I can say that visa-free regime is an important element in the relations. I call on the sides to work in this direction. It is a complicated situation, however, the sides can work on it, by showing interest to it.”
The ambassador emphasized that Azerbaijan is a partner of Lithuania: “We have a declaration of strategic partnership. We have always had good relations, we have mutual sad history and experience.”
The diplomat recalled that the Lithuanian President will pay a visit to Azerbaijan next week: “It is a sample of good relations between our countries.”