Ambassador: "As a result of the war, 5,000 Azerbaijani citizens came to Poland"
Azerbaijani Ambassador to Poland Nargiz Gurbanova
© APA | Azerbaijani Ambassador to Poland Nargiz Gurbanova
# 29 May 2022 14:40 (UTC +04:00)
"As a result of the war in Ukraine, about 5,000 Azerbaijani citizens crossed the Ukrainian-Polish border and came to Poland," Azerbaijani Ambassador to Poland Nargiz Gurbanova told APA.
The ambassador said that about half of them left Poland: “Some of them were sent from Poland by 7 charter planes specially allocated by the Azerbaijani state, and some by buses allocated within the project created as a result of cooperation between the Azerbaijani government and the International Organization for Migration. Some decided to stay in Poland because a family member (wife or husband) was a Ukrainian citizen. However, some of them wanted to leave for Azerbaijan even after the evacuation. They wanted to go with their families. Among them were those whose documents were not in order, and the embassy provided them with certificates of return in accordance with the law and official procedures.
According to our information, more than half of the Azerbaijani citizens who came to Poland from Ukraine have already been evacuated. Another interesting point is that about 900 Azerbaijani citizens returned to Ukraine via Poland.
Nargiz Gurbanova noted that another category includes Azerbaijani citizens traveling to other countries within the European Union: “It is difficult to get their statistics. Again, when there are appeals, we, as an embassy, ​​always try to help them within the law as much as we can. In the meantime, we receive such calls. These appeals are not many and are mostly advice and questions.