A trilateral meeting among US, EU and Armenia will have a serious impact on the processes in the region-OPINION
Azerbaijani MPs Elman Nasirov and Kamal Jafarov
© APA | Azerbaijani MPs Elman Nasirov and Kamal Jafarov
# 05 April 2024 11:27 (UTC +04:00)
A trilateral meeting of the USA, the European Union and Armenia scheduled to be held in Brussels today will have a serious impact on the processes in the region, Azerbaijani MP Elman Nasirov said at today's meeting of the Milli Majlis.
The MP said that US Secretary of State Antony Blinken and European Commission President Ursula von der Leyen called President Ilham Aliyev: "This shows that they respect the authority of President Ilham Aliyev. The President firmly and principledly stated that the aspect that worries us in this meeting is the discussion of military support to Armenia, military exercises with Armenia, and financial assistance to Armenia by the European Peace Fund. This does not bring peace to the region, it creates conditions for the emergence of very serious problems. We hope that they will take into account the President's principled position on these issues and will not allow any decision to be taken against Azerbaijan."
MP Kamal Jafarov noted that the Armenian-Azerbaijani border has experienced the most peaceful period in the last six months: "Currently, Armenia and Azerbaijan are closer to peace than ever before. However, today's meeting between the United States, the European Union, and Armenia shows that the West is not sincere about regional peace and that it is trying to create new dividing lines and overlapping spheres of influence in the region. Because this meeting was prepared in a non-transparent manner, regional inclusiveness and character were not taken into account. Before the meeting, Secretary of State Antony Blinken, who currently runs the state de facto in the background of the current health of US President Joe Biden, called the President of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev, and tried to explain the situation. In a telephone conversation with the President, Blinken said that this meeting was not against Azerbaijan, but was dedicated to the development of trade relations with Armenia. This explanation of his cannot be taken seriously in any case. Because any economic challenge of Paris, Washington, and Brussels to Armenia cannot provide an opportunity for Armenians comparable to the Moscow market. Currently, Armenian products, capital, and, most importantly, labor have free access to the Russian market. The number of Armenians living in Russia is more than Armenians living in Armenia. Russian companies are the beneficiaries of Yerevan's main economic and transport infrastructures. The West, which is well aware of the history and complexity of relations between Armenia and Russia, does not see any prospects for economic cooperation with Armenia. The main goal is to open a new front against Russia in Armenia after Ukraine. He sees this as creating a new source of conflict in the region and preparing Armenia for revenge against Azerbaijan.
Armenian Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan presents himself as a "sister in trouble" and offers his geopolitical services to anyone who wants to buy him. However, the Armenian people should learn from the West's "support" in Ukraine. Against the background of this geopolitical lesson, Russia's long-term waiting position and Iran's enigmatic silence make the West even more heartened. Our position is firm and clear. Today, Azerbaijan wants stability in the region and offers a real opportunity to achieve practical peace based on the basic norms and principles of international law. Azerbaijan was the initiator of the peace agreement, and we are also the authors of the principles currently being discussed. We once again call on all parties to read the situation correctly, not to fall into illusions, and to avoid steps that could lead to new waves of escalation and tension in the region."