Turkish President: "I said finish these roads, let's come to Shusha"
Turkish President: "I said finish these roads, let
# 11 December 2020 00:32 (UTC +04:00)
"You do not have the right to say, 'This is already a state, we recognized it this way,' with a resolution passed by your parliament," said Turkish President Recep Tayyip Erdogan at a press conference after the signing ceremony of documents between Turkey and Azerbaijan today, APA reports.
The President of Turkey said that Pashinyan does not make such a decision: “As Macron, you are going to bring such a project and pass it in the parliament! It means that he has not studied politics and public administration yet. You do not know where, what and when it will happen. Tomorrow, maybe tonight you will be angry to me, that's another case. But even so, we have to tell the truth. If we don't, we will not have fulfilled our duty. "
Erdogan noted that today's ceremony revealed a different situation: “I believe that after this new situation, Azerbaijan will take steps to create a very serious infrastructure in the region. New roads and railways will be built. In fact, the President of Azerbaijan has decided on this. The situation will change after the construction of roads from Nakhchivan to Zangilan and north of Zangilan. I said, finish these roads, let's come to Shusha, let's be together in Shusha. Shusha is a history. Living and seeing Shusha with that history really makes us and our veterans happy. We have so many veterans and martyrs. We wish healing to our veterans. Our martyrs believed in this and became martyrs. We must rejoice the souls of all these martyrs. These veterans were not in vain, they were there to bring Karabakh to its real owners, and they did it. "
The Turkish President stressed that the meeting with the President of Azerbaijan focused on the restoration and infrastructure issues in the liberated territories: “They destroyed everything in the occupied territories. Mosques and even churches were destroyed. It is impossible to understand them. How Baku was when I came 20 years ago, how Baku is today, has completely changed! I believe that the Azerbaijani government will soon bring the liberated territories to a very different situation in 3-5 years. Today, my brother Ilham has this power. Because he proved it. I believe that when this summer comes, I hope we will see how Karabakh has changed. I have no doubt about that. "
Erdogan noted that the signatures made today are just some symbolic signatures: “There are still many signatures to be made. Along with these signatures, I hope that Azerbaijan and Karabakh will continue to rise in a very different way.