President of Serbia makes phone call to Azerbaijani president
President of  Serbia makes phone call to Azerbaijani president
# 07 August 2020 13:59 (UTC +04:00)
On August 7, President of Serbia Aleksandar Vučić has made a phone call to the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev, APA reports.
Aleksandar Vučić has extended condolences over the killing of Azerbaijani servicemen during the events on the Armenian-Azerbaijani border in July as a result of Armenian provocations. At the same time, Serbian President expressed regret over the use of Serbian-made weapons by Armenia in these military clashes. He noted that the high-level delegation of Serbia will be sent to Azerbaijan in the upcoming future regarding the investigation of this situation. Emphasizing that he evaluates highly the friendly relations with Azerbaijan based on strategic partnership, as a confirmation of this, Aleksandar Vučić invited the President of Azerbaijan to pay an official visit to Serbia.
President Ilham Aliyev expressing his gratitude for the phone call noted that the fact that the Armenian side used military ammunition produced by Serbia while subjecting to fire Azerbaijan’s military and civil positions has been received with concern by the Azerbaijani society and as a result of that firing, our military servicemen and civil persons were killed.
The head of our state expressed his satisfaction with the decision of the Serbian President to send a high-level delegation in order to discuss the investigation of the aforementioned case and perspectives of cooperation.
During the phone conversation, the parties came to decision not to commit in the future the actions that could cast shadows on friendly relations between our countries.
President Ilham Aliyev expressed his gratitude for the invitation to visit Serbia.