Jeyhun Bayramov: "I have no doubt that today's discussions will greatly contribute to dialogue between two countries"
Jeyhun Bayramov: "I have no doubt that today
# 26 August 2020 14:49 (UTC +04:00)
“I expect conduction of profitable and interesting discussions on all issues of agenda between Azerbaijan and Russia”, said Azerbaijan’s Foreign Minister Jeyhun Bayramov at his speech in protocol part of the meeting with his Russian counterpart Sergey Lavrov, APA’s Moscow correspondent reports.
Noting that over 200 agreements between the two countries are in force currently, the head of the Azerbaijani MFA stressed that the relations between our countries are developing rapidly: "I don’t doubt that today’s discussions will give great contributions to the dialogue between the two countries”.
Meanwhile, Sergey Lavrov during his speech congratulated Jeyhun Bayramov on the occasion of his appointment to the position of minister of foreign affairs of Azerbaijan. He said the experience of the Azerbaijani minister gained by him during his work in other positions will also ensure deepening of our strategic partnership from now on: "I expect very beneficial and interesting negotiations regarding bilateral relations and international issues."