Foreign Minister received head of ICRC Delegation in Azerbaijan.
Foreign Minister received  head of ICRC Delegation in Azerbaijan.
# 21 December 2019 01:02 (UTC +04:00)
Foreign Minister Elmar Mammadyarov received Elena Aymone Sessera, head of the International Committee of the Red Cross (ICRC) Delegation in Azerbaijan, APA reports.
At the meeting, the sides expressed satisfaction with the development of cooperation between Azerbaijan and the ICRC and exchanged views on the works carried out in this context and the development prospects of the relations.
The sides touched upon the activities of the Organization aimed at raising awareness of the civilians who live in the vicinity of the line of contact about the international humanitarian law, they also discussed the issues related to the Armenia-Azerbaijan Nagorno-Karabakh conflict.
Providing broad information on humanitarian projects implemented by the ICRC, Elena Aymone Sessera expressed gratitude to our country for creating favorable environment and expressed interest in further expanding the cooperation with Azerbaijan.
Minister Elmar Mammadyarov noted that Azerbaijan would continue to provide necessary support to the international organization in carrying out its humanitarian mission and pointed out that the ICRC activities in the context of the Armenia-Azerbaijan Nagorno-Karabakh conflict are positively assessed by Azerbaijan. In this regard, touching upon the release of hostages based on the principle of “all for all”, Minister Elmar Mammadyarov emphasized the importance of continuation of the efforts to this end.
The sides also exchanged views on the future activities of the international humanitarian organization in our country.