Azerbaijan's position in the Corruption Perception Index revealed
# 23 January 2020 10:41 (UTC +04:00)
Transparency Azerbaijan, the national branch of the international non-governmental organization for the fight against corruption and the study of corruption levels worldwide, Transparency International, published the Corruption Perceptions Index based on the results of 2019 (2019 CPI), APA reports.
The CPI rating is compiled by analysts and entrepreneurs on a one-off scale in order to reflect the level of perception of corruption.
The compilers of the list refer to the results of surveys conducted by a number of well-known international institutions in terms of corruption. The CPI assesses the perception of corruption in the public sector.
The maximum rating (100 points) indicates the absence, the minimum (0 points) indicates an exceptionally high level of corruption.
According to the results of 2019, Azerbaijan with 30 points takes 126th place among 180 countries. In 2018, Azerbaijan with 25 points ranked 152nd among 180 countries.