Georgian President to veto Election Code amendments
Salome Zourabichvili, Georgian President
© APA | Salome Zourabichvili, Georgian President
# 20 February 2024 22:40 (UTC +04:00)
The Georgian President, Salome Zourabichvili, has announced her intention to veto the recently adopted amendments to the Election Code by the Georgian Parliament, APA reports citing Georgian Public Broadcaster.
The Presidential Administration states that the changes to the Election Code contradict the recommendations of both the Venice Commission and the European Union.
“Today, during the new Prime Minister’s first international visit to Brussels and with the international observation mission present in the country, the ruling majority in the Georgian Parliament passed changes to the Election Code. However, these changes contradict the recommendations put forth by the Venice Commission and the EU’s nine steps.
With the adopted changes, the CEC staffing process has become completely fictitious, tailored solely to the political interests of the ruling party.