Georgian PM highlights religious diversity as “one of main wealth” of country
Irakli Kobakhidze, Georgian Prime Minister
© APA | Irakli Kobakhidze, Georgian Prime Minister
# 29 March 2024 09:02 (UTC +04:00)
Georgian Prime Minister Irakli Kobakhidze on Thursday highlighted religious diversity as “one of the main wealth” of the country, in his address at the Iftar, the fast-breaking evening meal of Muslims in Ramadan, which was held in honour of the Muslim community in Georgia on behalf of the PM, APA reports citing Agenda Georgia.
"The Muslim community, our integral part, makes a great contribution to the construction of our country, and our brotherhood has a long history behind it”, Kobakhidze said.
He stressed Georgia was “a unique country” where “Georgians and Azerbaijanis, Shiite and Sunni Muslims pray in the same mosque”, and noted the tradition of “peaceful coexistence and brotherhood” was “very precious” for Georgia, emphasising “we have been proving it with our deeds”.
"The state has handed over 237 mosques to the Muslim community and 20 more are ready to be given as well. The state has increased its funding to the community to $1.5 million, and following the economic growth, this support will increase even more”, the Head of the Government pointed out.