Azerbaijan to ink 2 documents within EU Commissioner Kadri Simson’s visit
EU Commissioner for Energy, Kadri Simson
© APA | EU Commissioner for Energy, Kadri Simson
# 01 March 2024 11:29 (UTC +04:00)
Two documents on cooperation will be signed within the EU Commissioner for Energy, Kadri Simson’s visit to Azerbaijan, APA-Economics reports citing European Commission.
It was noted that Commissioner for Energy, Kadri Simson, will be in Baku, Azerbaijan, to participate in the 10th Ministerial Meeting of the Southern Gas Corridor Advisory Council (SGC) and the 2nd Green Energy Advisory Council.
According to the information, Commissioner Kadri Simson will also attend the signature of a Memorandum of Understanding for cooperation in renewable energy projects in Azerbaijan between the Ministry of Energy and Elecnor; and of a Memorandum of Understanding on wind energy cooperation between the Azerbaijan Renewable Energy Agency and Wind Europe.
Throughout her visit, Commissioner Simson will also hold several bilateral meetings, engaging in discussions with the President of Azerbaijan, Illham Aliyev, and the Minister of Energy, Parviz Shahbazov.