Organization of Islamic Cooperation PA: Azerbaijani voters made their choice freely
# 08 February 2024 10:40 (UTC +04:00)
“Pakistan strives for the development of democratic values both in the region and in the world,” said Salma Coveria, head of staff of the Organization of Islamic Cooperation PA during the briefing on the results of the monitoring of the extraordinary presidential elections held in Azerbaijan, APA reports.
She said that the secretariat of OIC PA always tries to fulfill its obligations:
“I want to really emphasize that the election process went very transparently in Azerbaijan and there was voter turnout. People showed that they support democracy, and they believe, trust it. Azerbaijani voters made their choice freely. I, once again, congratulate the nation of Azerbaijan that they were able to hold the election successfully. I believe that the presidential elections held in Azerbaijan will contribute to the further development of the state. As Pakistan, we are also considering cooperation in other fields. I hope that by further expanding this cooperation, our states can make its contribution to peace and tranquility in the region."