Azerbaijan's CEC to hold meeting on extraordinary presidential elections, candidates will be nominated after the official publication of the decision
# 07 December 2023 12:47 (UTC +04:00)
As reported earlier, the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev has signed an order to declare extraordinary presidential elections in Azerbaijan, APA reports.
Under the order, the Central Election Commission was instructed to ensure the timing of presidential elections in Azerbaijan for February 7, 2024 and conduct in accordance with the procedure established by the Election Code of the Republic of Azerbaijan.
According to the Election Code of the Republic of Azerbaijan, no later than one week from the day the President announces the extraordinary presidential elections, elections are scheduled for Wednesday by the Central Election Commission and are held within 60 days.
Candidates for the Presidency are nominated after the decision on the nominating of elections is officially published.