Azerbaijan's CEC announces results of snap presidential election, Ilham Aliyev wins with 92.12 percent of votes
# 11 February 2024 17:10 (UTC +04:00)
The Central Election Commission (CEC) of Azerbaijan is holding a press briefing, APA reports.
The Central Election Commission has decided to approve the Protocol of the Central Election Commission on the results of the presidential elections held on February 7, 2024 and conclude the elections. Also, a decision was made to submit the Protocol of the CEC together with the relevant documents to the Constitutional Court for approval of the election results. It was also decided to publish the Protocol of the Central Election Commission.
According to the results determined by the commission, Ilham Heydar oglu Aliyev was re-elected as the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan after winning 92.12 percent of the votes (4 567 458 votes) of the voters who participated in the elections.
Voter turnout in the extraordinary presidential elections was 76.43 percent.
Note that the snap presidential election in Azerbaijan took place on February 7, and seven candidates ran in the election.o Fr the first time in the history of independent Azerbaijan, the election covered the entire territory of the country, including 26 polling stations in the lands liberated from Armenian occupation.