Azerbaijan ranks 32nd in Energy Transition Index in World Economic Forum reports
Soltan Mammadov, the MP of Milli Majlis (Azerbaijani Parliament)
© APA | Soltan Mammadov, the MP of Milli Majlis (Azerbaijani Parliament)
# 08 April 2024 15:01 (UTC +04:00)
“In "Azerbaijan 2030: National Priorities for socio-economic development", clean environment and green growth country is defined as one of the main directions. Our state has a high potential for renewable energy sources. This includes wind, solar and other renewable energy sources. Despite mining is rich in energy resources, special attention is paid to the use of renewable energy sources in Azerbaijan. One of the main goals of the energy security policy implemented under the leadership of President of Azerbaijan Mr. Ilham Aliyev is to increase the use of renewable energy sources,” said Soltan Mammadov, the MP of Milli Majlis (Azerbaijani Parliament) as an answer to the question of “What other steps should Azerbaijan take to combat climate change?” in his interview with APA.
The MP noted that a “State Program on the use of alternative and renewable energy sources in the Republic of Azerbaijan” was adopted: “This program creates vast opportunities for the implementation of fundamental changes in the use of renewable energy sources and the evaluation of our country's potential in this field. At the same time, agreements on cooperation in the field of "green energy" have been signed with many states. Our state aims to increase the share of renewable energy in the energy balance to 30 % by 2030. In recent years, there has been a huge increase in the production of wind and solar energy, and it’s predicted that this dynamic will continue at an increasing pace in the coming years. So, the state approaches this issue with special attention and sensitivity, and at the same time, our resources allows us to reach our goals. Let me remind one fact that Azerbaijan ranks 32nd on the Energy Transition Index in the reports of the World Economic Forum. In general, while the average ETI indicator worldwide is 56.3, this indicator is 62 in Azerbaijan. Azerbaijan is in the list of leading countries in terms of the share of investment in renewable energy sources in GDP.”