Yerevan already responded to Moscow - Armenia parliament speaker
Alen Simonyan, the Speaker of the Armenian Parliament
© APA | Alen Simonyan, the Speaker of the Armenian Parliament
# 06 May 2024 14:00 (UTC +04:00)
Armenia has responded to the Russian Federation Council letter, which reflected on the anti-Russian statements by National Assembly (NA) speaker Alen Simonyan. Simonyan himself told this to reporters at the NA Monday, APA reports citing
"The letter was sent to Sargis Khandanyan (i.e. Chair of the NA Standing Committee on Foreign Relations). And Sargis Khandanyan replied to that letter a long time ago—after a day or two. It's just that at that moment it was convenient for Mrs. Maria Zakharova (the spokesperson of the Russian Ministry of Foreign Affairs) to react like that and not to react to the other part. It's clear, isn't it, that a staged question-and-answer session is taking place," said Simonyan.
Simonyan added that he knows what the Russian side responded, but did not elaborate: "I know, but I won't tell. It does not concern me. I am the owner of my statements. What I said, I said correctly, I said appropriately, I did not say anything new. I am ready to repeat the same things today and always."