Russia ratifies Afghanistan transit deal with Italy
# 06 March 2013 20:19 (UTC +04:00)
Baku-APA. The upper house of the Russian parliament, the Federation Council, on Wednesday ratified an agreement with Italy on the railway transit of Italian personnel, arms, ammunition and military equipment to Afghanistan via Russian territory, APA reports quoting Ria Novosti.
The agreement was signed in the Black Sea resort of Sochi on December 3, 2010, and approved by the lower house of the Russian parliament, the State Duma, on February 22, 2013.
Under the deal, Russia will issue multiple or single transit permits to Italy upon request. Russia will reserve the right to reject a transit request, or annul a previously issued permit if it believes the cargo might pose a threat to its national security.
Passenger rail cars will be assigned to transport personnel “within the shortest time possible.”
Troops and cargo attendants are allowed to wear military uniforms, but carrying weapons or ammunition is prohibited. The personnel will have to comply with Russian laws while on Russian territory.
Weapons, ammunition, equipment and military property will be exempt from Russian customs duties.
All shipping costs will be borne by the Italian side.