New leader of Russia's LDP: "Azerbaijan is a country that we are proud of"
Polad Bulbuloglu, Leonid Slutsky
© APA | Polad Bulbuloglu, Leonid Slutsky
# 28 May 2022 12:19 (UTC +04:00)
"Azerbaijan is a country we are proud of. Azerbaijan has lived in my heart for many years," said Newly elected head of the Liberal Democratic Party of Russia Leonid Slutsky to journalists who attended the ceremony held on the occasion of Independence Day-May 28 at the Azerbaijani Embassy in Russia, APA's Moscow bureau reports.
"Today, Azerbaijan means a prosperous economy. Today, Azerbaijan is a country where you are not tired of going again, you want to go again. President Ilham Aliyev has achieved astonishing success for his country. It has turned Azerbaijan into an energy-independent country. Ilham Aliyev overcame impossible tasks.Under the leadership of the First Vice-President of Azerbaijan Mehriban Aliyeva and the coordination of the Heydar Aliyev Foundation headed by her, important projects have been implemented outside the country. I congratulate all the people of Azerbaijan close to us on the occasion of Independence Day".