Armenian businessmen are concerned about government's anti-Russia steps - Media
Armenian businessmen are concerned about government
# 05 April 2024 11:50 (UTC +04:00)
"The government's steps taken against Russia have caused serious concerns in Armenia," the Hraparak newspaper wrote, APA reports.
It was noted that what happened have started to make even the businessmen who are recognized for their closeness with the government to think seriously. Circles loyal to Kremlin have warned them about the further restrictions will be announced against them soon.
According to the report, the prohibitions will especially affect the giant oligarchs who are close to Armenia's Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan.
Despite the list of the limitations are not revealed, it is presumed that products imported from Russia will be subject to additional taxes and other administrative measures:
"Currently, the Russian government is waiting for the results of the Brussels meeting which Armenia will participate in. So, the next steps to be taken will be clear precisely after this meeting."