Azerbaijan exhibits defense products at Eurosatory 2018 in Paris
# 11 June 2018 16:00 (UTC +04:00)
Eurosatory 2018, the largest international defense and security exhibition, officially opened in Paris, France on June 11.
Azerbaijan’s Minister of Defense Industry Yavar Jamalov also attended the opening ceremony of the exhibition, the ministry told APA.
Azerbaijan’s Ministry of Defense Industry displays 270 types of local-made defense products at the exhibition that brought together leading companies from the world’s developed countries.
The defense products presented by the Azerbaijani Defense Industry Ministry, which is represented for the first time at Eurosatory, aroused great interest among visitors.
On the first day of the exhibition, Minister Yavar Jamalov met with representatives of leading French companies Thales and Nexter, who visited the Azerbaijani stand at the exhibition. The sides discussed bilateral cooperation at the meeting.
Moreover, Yavar Jamalov met with a delegation of the German company Rheinmetall. At the end of the meeting, a letter of intent on bilateral cooperation was signed between the Azerbaijani Defense Industry Ministry and Rheinmetall.
Minister Jamalov hold discussions supporting Baku’s bid to host World Expo 2025 to be organized by the Bureau International des Expositions (BIE).