Armenia violates ceasefire with Azerbaijan 123 times
# 02 October 2017 08:13 (UTC +04:00)
Armenia’s armed forces have 123 times violated the ceasefire along the line of contact between Azerbaijani and Armenian troops over the past 24 hours, the Azerbaijani Defense Ministry told APA on Oct.2.
The Azerbaijani army positions in Kamarli, Farahli, Bala Jafarli villages and on nameless heights in Gazakh district underwent fire from the Armenian army positions located in Dovekh, Shavarshavan village in Armenia’s Noyemberyan district and on nameless heights in Ijevan district.
Meanwhile, the Armenian army positions located in Mosesgekh, Chinari villages and on nameless heights in Berd district opened fire at the Azerbaijani army positions located in Alibayli, Aghdam and Kokhanabi villages of Tovuz district.
The Azerbaijani army positions in Goyali village and on nameless heights in Gadabay district were also shelled from the Armenian army positions located on nameless heights in Armenia’s Krasnoselsk district.
The positions of Azerbaijan’s Armed Forces were also fired from the Armenian army positions units located near the occupied Goyarkh, Chilaburt villages of Tartar district, Taghibeyli, Shikhlar, Bash Garvand, Garagashli, Kangarli, Saryjali, Novruzlu, Yusifjanli, Marzili villages of Aghdam district, Kuropatkino village of Khojavand district, Ashaghi Veysalli, Garakhanbayli, Ashaghy Seyidahmadli, Gorgan, Horadiz villages of Fuzuli district, Nuzgar and Mehdili villages of Jabrayil district, as well as from positions located on nameless hills in Goranboy, Terter, Khojavand and Fuzuli districts.