President Ilham Aliyev: "As for the Zangazur corridor, it is already a reality"
# 04 May 2022 16:26 (UTC +04:00)
"At the same time, major infrastructure projects are being implemented in Zangilan district now. Among them, I would like to mention the transport infrastructure, which is part of the Zangazur corridor," said President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev as he received in a video format Vahid Hajiyev due to his appointment as Special Representative of the President in Zangilan district, which is included in East Zangazur economic region, APA reports.
"Zangilan International Airport will be commissioned this year. I am sure that this airport will have extensive functionality. Because we envisage Zangilan as international transport and logistical center in the future. The location of the district, its proximity to international markets, and other factors will contribute to that. The establishment in Zangilan of the second airport in the liberated lands after Fuzuli, of course, is based on the geographical situation, and it will be an important tool in addressing our economic, transport, and security issues. As for the Zangazur corridor, it is already a reality. Both the railway and the highway passing through the territory of Zangilan district will not only connect the main part of Azerbaijan with the Nakhchivan Autonomous Republic but will also be a new road for international cargo transportation, an international road. At the same time, for the convenience of former IDPs, we are rapidly building a four- and six-lane highway. The stage-by-stage commissioning of this road will begin next year."