Azerbaijan may export energy via Zangazur corridor, President says
# 11 February 2022 12:59 (UTC +04:00)
"As I said, we have energy connections with all four neighboring countries, and we are now working on a new project," President Ilham Aliyev said t in an interview with AZERTAC, APA reports.
Mr. President Aliyev noted that the construction of a new line through the Zangazur corridor from Azerbaijan to the Nakhchivan Autonomous Republic, and from there to Turkey and Iran is now in our plans.
"As I said earlier, the Zangazur corridor is not only about railways, highways and air transport. At the same time, the Zangazur corridor will play a role in energy exports. We will have a new line to supply electricity to the Nakhchivan Autonomous Republic, which is an integral part of Azerbaijan, and from there to foreign markets, to Turkey and Europe. One line passes through Georgia-Turkey and the second line must pass through there. We are working on it, and our growing exports will increase our importance, increase our geopolitical importance, and at the same time bring us additional currency. We will gain currency not only from oil and gas, but also from electricity, and our country will live more prosperously. Therefore, all these projects are in our plans. Today's opening ceremony once again shows our strength and determination. It shows that we are successfully fulfilling all our objectives," said the head of state.