OIC tourism ministers will visit Shusha
Fuad Naghiyev, Сhairman of the State Tourism Agency
© APA | Fuad Naghiyev, Сhairman of the State Tourism Agency
# 28 June 2022 10:55 (UTC +04:00)
"We attach great importance to our bilateral relations with OIC member countries," said chairman of the State Tourism Agency Fuad Naghiyev at the 11th session of the Ministers of Tourism of the Organization of Islamic Cooperation (OIC), APA reports.
He said that 55% of tourists visiting Azerbaijan today are from OIC countries: "The pandemic has inflicted great damage to tourism. The post-pandemic is a period of new challenges for the development of this sector. Our interaction will allow strengthening the sustainability of tourism."
The chairman of the agency said that Azerbaijan ended its 30-year occupation by liberating its lands: "However, most of the cultural and religious monuments of Karabakh were destroyed during this period. At present, large-scale reconstruction works are underway in the liberated lands. You will have a chance to get acquainted with the construction work done during our visit to Shusha tomorrow."