Israel interested in cooperating with Azerbaijan in tourism – UPDATED
Israel interested in cooperating with Azerbaijan in tourism – <font color=red> UPDATED </font>
# 05 May 2010 11:04 (UTC +04:00)
Baku – APA. Chairman of Azerbaijan’s State Committee for Diaspora Nazim Ibrahimov, who is visiting Israel, met with Tourism Minister Stas Meseznikov on May 5. Press service of the committee told APA that the sides spoke about the tolerance in Azerbaijan, historical roots of the friendship between the Azerbaijanis and Jews, underlined the role of the presidents in the development of the relations. Minister appreciated the tolerance in the country, conditions created for the representatives of various nations, steps taken to improve the lifestyle of the Jews living in various regions of Azerbaijan.
The sides also exchanged views on the tourism potential of the two countries. Stas Meseznikov said Israel is interested in cooperating with Azerbaijan in the field of tourism. Nazim Ibrahimov gave information about Azerbaijan’s large tourism potential and said our country is ready to cooperate with Israel in this field.
Initial agreement was reached on the visit of Israeli Tourism Minister to Azerbaijan in July to familiarize with the country’s tourism potential.