Azerbaijan International Travel & Tourism Fair kicks off tomorrow
# 15 April 2009 12:17 (UTC +04:00)
Ferid Mammadov, Director General of Iteca Caspian, held a press conference on the opening of the exhibitions.
He said AITF is officially supported by the Ministry of Culture and Tourism of the Republic of Azerbaijan, the World Tourism Organization (UNWTO), International non-commercial Partnership – Association of Tourism Fair Organizers and Azerbaijan Export and Investment Foundation (AZPROMO).
In his words, 78 companies from 20 countries have been registered for participation in AITF Show.
According to him, local companies will account of 35% of the participants and hotels based in Gabala, Nabran, Guba, Lenkeran and other regions will display the domestic tourism potential.
Besides, Azerbaijan’s Ministry of Culture and Tourism will exhibit a Karabakh stand.
On the invitation of the Ministry, ISESCO member states such as Jordan, UAE, Malaysia, Indonesia and Iraq will put up their national stands in the fair.
A Turkey-based honeymooners hotel will be a novice.
Ferid Mammadov said 20 companies from Italy, Germany, Turkey, Azerbaijan, Russia and Ukraine will join HOREX Show.
The main sections of the exhibition will be furniture for hotels, textile and uniforms, professional kitchen equipment, interior design and finishing, process equipment for kitchens, table dishes and utensils, food and drinks, carpets and floor covers, sound, lighting and OHP equipment, automation and safety systems, professional cleaning and personal hygiene products, personnel recruitment, complex rigging of hotels, playing and gambling equipment, bathroom and fitness equipment, equipment for conferences and videoconferences etc.
GPRS navigation systems will be showed in the show for the first time.