Iran's Deputy Prosecutor General visits Azerbaijan
# 02 April 2024 18:33 (UTC +04:00)
A delegation led by Deputy Prosecutor General of the Islamic Republic of Iran for justice, public law, and crime prevention Golam Abbas Torki has embarked on a working visit to Azerbaijan to participate in the five-way meeting of the representatives of the Prosecutor General's Offices of the Caspian littoral states to be held in Baku, Prosecutor General's Office of the Republic of Azerbaijan told APA.
Receiving the delegation on April 2, Prosecutor General of Azerbaijan Kamran Aliyev emphasized that due to the political will of the countries' leaders, interstate relations are developing dynamically in many fields. Speaking about the importance of measures directed at developing working relations between the prosecutor's offices of Azerbaijan and Iran, the Prosecutor General expressed hope that the bilateral cooperation will continue from now on as well.
Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the Islamic Republic of Iran to the Republic of Azerbaijan Seyyed Abbas Mousavi attended the meeting.