Allegations of so-called "blockade" in UN Security Council: Azerbaijan may refuse negotiations-ANALYSIS
# 15 August 2023 15:58 (UTC +04:00)
Unable to digest Azerbaijan’s victory in Patriotic War, Armenia, and its patrons have increased their efforts to disrupt the peace process recently. The scale of the process in which the Armenian lobby and diaspora are actively participating is expanding as time goes on. Forces making the so-called "blockade" scenario on the Armenian population in Garabagh are organizing chain protests in different countries, addressing applications that distort the truth to international organizations, are making out-of-place statements on different platforms. A noteworthy point is that the world became captives of Armenian lies as always. States, international organizations which weren’t making a sound when territories of Azerbaijan were under occupation for 30 years, they were silent when Azerbaijani people faced ethnic cleansing, displacement of 1 million of our compatriots from their homes now took part in the so-called "blockade" scenario.
Forces that accepted Armenians’ baseless claims but not international law, the voice of the right and fair position of Azerbaijan, bring this issue to international forums.
The issue of the Armenian population of Garabagh being under "blockade" as a result of allegedly the closure of the Lachin road will be discussed at the UN Security Council on August 16.
This is not the first attempt to adopt a document at Security Council about this issue. Although an emergency meeting of the Security Council was called on the initiative of France in December of last year regarding the action of Azerbaijani eco-activists on the Lachin-Khankandi road, the draft statement proposed by France was not adopted due to the lack of consensus among members of the Council of Ministers, Paris had to withdraw the document as a result.
In general, both last year's December and current initiatives are not only politically and legally, but also morally inappropriate and unreasonable. Because, Azerbaijan didn’t close the road to the area where Armenian citizens live, raising the issue in Security Council that is based on false claims is a gross violation of international rights and the UN’s Charter.
Despite the just demands of Azerbaijan, during the last two years, military trucks belonging to Armenia’s Armed Forces carried out transportation on the Lachin-Khankandi road, and it was determined that the mines detected in the liberated territories of Azerbaijan were manufactured in Armenia in 2021.
It is worth noting only one fact since November of 2020 — the signing of the Trilateral Declaration, 303 Azerbaijanis, including two journalists have fallen victim to landmines.
Azerbaijan has established the border checkpoint in Lachin— its own territory. The aim was to prevent Armenia from transporting weaponry to Azerbaijani territories, mining these areas, carrying out rotation of 10 thousand Armenian servicemen in Garabagh, building military fortifications, and other illegal activities which contradict the 10 November 2020 declaration.
If we take a look at statistics, since the day it was opened, more than 2 thousand people of Armenian origin have traveled to Armenia and back from Garabagh, and the passage of vehicles of the International Red Cross Committee was ensured through the border-crossing point.
International law has also proved that Azerbaijan is right in the matter of establishing the Lachin border crossing point. Thus, Armenia’s claim of removing the border-crossing point was not provided in the International Court of Justice.
And Armenia attacked the border-crossing point on July 15th of this year with weapons to prevent Armenian residents of Garabagh from using this road, injuring one border guard of Azerbaijan.
Despite Armenia’s provocation, Azerbaijan, by showing constructiveness, offered Aghdam-Khankandi road as an alternative for the transportation of humanitarian cargo. This offer was supported by UN officials at the Brussels meeting of the President of Azerbaijan, the Armenian Prime Minister, and the President of the UN Council.
Despite this, Armenia took steps to even prevent this initiative by erecting concrete barriers on the Aghdam-Khankandi road.
Armenia does not stop provocations on various levels. Nevertheless, along with having discussions on peace negotiations, official Baku has acted in the direction of reintegration of Armenian residents of Garabagh and appointed an official representative. However, planned meetings with representatives of Armenian residents in Baku and Yevlakh did not take place due to the interferences of the official Yerevan.
In addition to this, on August 9, Armenia appointed a representative of the terrorist “Dashnaksutyun" party as the speaker of the so-called "parliament", which still continues its illegal activities in Khankandi.
For months, the alleged humanitarian disaster of Khankandi residents, shortage of food and medicine, and other nonsensical propaganda is refuted only by videos taken by residents in restaurants there and posted on social networks.
In the face of these and other facts, even the political commentators of Armenia have started to admit that the fictions of the official Yerevan about the humanitarian disaster are ridiculous.
All the listed facts once again demonstrate that the claims of Armenia and its patrons that the Armenian population living in Garabagh is under a "blockade" as a result of the establishment of the border checkpoint in Lachin are absolutely nonsense.
They should take into account that neither Armenia's destructive actions nor political speculations at the UN Security Council will impact Azerbaijan's just position. Bringing the so-called allegations to the UN Security Council will not have a positive impact on stability and tranquility, peace, and the reintegration process in the region. On the contrary, it will invalidate all the agreements reached so far in the peace process initiated by Azerbaijan. Armenia and its patrons should understand that if any document against Azerbaijan is adopted at the UN Security Council, the US-format and European Union-mediated process of peace negotiations will be suspended.
Today, France has lost all its influence in the region due to its non-constructive position, as well as its biased policy against Azerbaijan, and has no opportunity to play any role in the peace process. The United States may face the same fate. The position of Washington, which is based on Armenia's groundless request, supports the discussion of the issue at the UN Security Council, which will also weaken the region. At the same time, if Russia also participates in this provocation against Azerbaijan, the negotiations mediated by this country will also lose their importance. A similar approach can be applied to the European Union.
The observation mission of the EU in Armenia also demonstrates non-constructiveness and injustice towards Azerbaijan which casts shadow on the negotiations mediated by EU President Charles Michel.
In this case, Azerbaijan will not discuss the peace process with any mediators. It is clear that any provocation against Azerbaijan in the UN Security Council can not affect the will of official Baku. Instead, it will mean the end of the peace initiatives that have been put forward so far, and the peace process will take a big jab because if any document against Azerbaijan is accepted, the negotiation process will actually stop, and Azerbaijan will refuse to negotiate. In such a case, the course of events will not be in favor of Armenia. Not that Yerevan and its patrons are unaware of that.